PDA

View Full Version : quakeworld & g400



zeromyth
17th October 1999, 06:08
i have some problem to run quakeworld in software mode with g400 card ..... where's the problem ...... i wait i response TNX

------------------
[SCU]Zero

Wombat
17th October 1999, 09:31
Sorry, I have the same problem with my G200. It's the drivers, and I don't think Matrox has any opinion on this. I've asked, often.

-Wombat

cjolley
17th October 1999, 10:42
Why run plain QW when GLWQ runs great?
chuck



------------------
ABit BH6 w/ Celery 333@500, 128mb gh@cas2, 10gb IBM@7200, SB Live Value@44kh, noname CDRom@40x, Mitsumi CDRW@2x2x8, Zoom@56k, Princeton EO75@1024x768x32x85hz, USB mouse,Matrox G400 MAX!!!! :D

Wombat
17th October 1999, 10:47
I was trying to interpret. I thought he was saying that he has to run QW in software mode, and that hardward-accelerated doesn't run. That's my problem, anyways.

-Wombat


------------------
K6-2/350@400, 503+ rev 1.2a, 128MB PC100 RAM, Millenium G200, RH6.1 w/ 2.2.12-20, Win98, and too many classes

cjolley
17th October 1999, 12:12
Wombat,
What are your symtoms?
I ran GLQW on a 503+/G200 setup fine for 6 months.
WTSUP?
chuck

ps Don't say "too many classes" -- Just say "Too Much Class" http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
ABit BH6 w/ Celery 333@500, 128mb gh@cas2, 10gb IBM@7200, SB Live Value@44kh, noname CDRom@40x, Mitsumi CDRW@2x2x8, Zoom@56k, Princeton EO75@1024x768x32x85hz, USB mouse,Matrox G400 MAX!!!! :D

Marco
19th October 1999, 16:28
Hi !
Try to reinstall glQuake or quakeworld without and I mean without installing minigl shit or any other 3dfx support. Then copy your opengl32.dll wich is in windows\system folder to you Q-whatever folder. This will allow you to play under default opengl with good performance.

------------------
Celeron 300A@450
Asus P2B,G400 SH 32MB
128MB Cas2 PC100