PDA

View Full Version : What's going on - Quake3 low fps



Darek
8th October 1999, 22:13
Well, I've installed new 5.3 driver and I was expecting much better performance in Q3. Everything is excellent in Quake 2 - 49 fps running crusher at 1024 and over 100 fps at 640 running Demo1 with all highest settings and 32bit colour but....Quake3 is completly a different story. I was getting 24.8 fps before and now I get 25.5. Does this sounds right? Some people are reporting over 40fps. Are we running demos with the same set of settings?

My Q3 setting:

Graphics Options
GL extension ON
Video Mode 1024x768
Color depth 32-bit
fullsreen ON
Lighting Lightmap
geometric detail High
texture detail Highest setting (most to the right)
texture quality 32-bit
texture filter trilinear

Games Options:
Everything on except sync every frame

Quake 3 reports that I'm using new Turbo OpenGl driver.

If someone could run q3demo1 with identical settings and let me know the results that would be great. Then, I can see if any intervetion is required (find problem)


My system:
PIII 450@540
160MB PC100
Abit BE6
G400Max
SB64

CyberDooD
8th October 1999, 22:43
Ya, I get the same shit scores. (worse) I got 24.1 FPS on my system with the same settings as you. But even with quake 2, i get sub-standard rates. like at 640x480x32 i got 85.5. I don't get it! Somebody please help!

------------------
Asus P3B-F MB
128MB PC100 SDRAM
Matrox G400 MAX PD5.30, bios 1.5-22
Diamond Monster Sound MX-300 PCI

Kx30
8th October 1999, 23:16
Same scores here ! (Shit)
Now we are three that don“t get the wonderful over 40 fps in 32 bit ;(

Piii540 , g400max , 32bit , 32 bit tex , all at max , 32 bit z , vsync off (everywhere !), not over 25 fps !!!!!

CoolBreeze
9th October 1999, 00:52
Ya...i am getting the same results in Q3...here is what i got using ANT's settings(on his graph)...

-640x(whatever it is..i never play this low)x32 : 60 fps

-800x600x32 : 38 fps

-1024x768x32 : 26 fps

Now...im not one to bitch and moan about fps cuz i can play online just fine at 1024x768x32 and bilinear...BUT i see that others (Including ANT) are getting a hell of alot higher #'s than i am and i have the same CPU power...what gives? Is my P3 not using the drivers properly?...HL seems to run a HELL of alot faster but Q3 isnt really much of anything...i would at least like to be getting the mid 40's like everyone else in 1024x768x32...HELP!!!!


------------------
P3 500(not overclocked)
128 MB PC100 SDRAM
SE440BX-2 Motherboard by Intel
Seagate 8.4 gig HDD
Diamond MX300 Sound Card
AOpen 40x CD ROM
Ethernet 32 bit PCI Card
Motorola Cable Modem
Matrox G400 32 OEM Single Head @150
17" CRT Monitor
Altec Lansing 2 Speakers and Sub

----CoolBreeze aka KAST----

Kx30
9th October 1999, 01:13
Kruzin , ant , haig , whoever , HELP !!!!!!
There are 4 guys that don“t get the good scores http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif at 32 bit !!!!!!!!!

Sean Segel
9th October 1999, 01:51
The high benchmarks that people references were done using only default high quality settings. By turning on the trilinear filtering, turning the texture filter to max, turning on additional effects, you lowered your frame rate. Most of the really high benchmarks were benchmarked either in 16bit or on a P3-600.

Thanks,

Sean

Sean Segel
9th October 1999, 02:14
Cont.

Ant's scores were posted with settings to the max, but he benchmarked on a p3-500. These new TurboGL drivers seem to be very cpu limited.

Thanks,

Sean

troop
9th October 1999, 05:13
I have the same experience. Fps are ~31 with all factors on/high/32bpp except for textures, which is at ~3/4. When the slider is all the way to the right , fps is unplayable, ~12. On a P600 , 19".Quake sucks anyway.

Hl/mp rocks though.Bye bye SLI and 2 extra fans.

Whens the next board due ?

------------------
In Harm's Way

Gurm
9th October 1999, 08:24
Are you guys SURE you're using turboGL?

I tried this on a P3-500. Went from 24fps to 34fps with EVERYTHING on all the way. Drop textures a notch and it jumps to over 40.

- Gurm

------------------
G. U. R. M. It's not hard to spell, is it? Then don't screw it up!
The word "Gurm" is in no way Copyright 1999 Jorden van der Elst.

freezie
9th October 1999, 08:34
make sure the opengl32.dll is in the quake3 folder.i benched mine and saw no new results at all.then i went back to my drivers and reinstalled by clicking on the install file(instead of letting windows set it up)and then it installed the turbo and my fps went from 28 to 62 in q3 800x600 w/a p3 550 128 megs ram

cirrus
9th October 1999, 08:47
Like it's had been ssaid by kruzin and some others that if, you don't use setup.exe you have to manually install opengl32.dll to your game directory. And if you add a game after setupping drivers you have to manually put opengl32.dll to your game directory. TurboGL driver must be in game directory in order to make it work. If I have to guess, I'd say that you don't have the correct opengl32.dll in your game directory.

--
Arto

Kenny[SP]
9th October 1999, 08:59
hey guys here my qt3 test bench
with athlon 600 and a regular g400 (not max)
640*480 32bit zbuffer trillinear, flares (etc etc) 43.1 fps demo1
640*480 32 bit 58 fps demo2
800*600 32bit 29.4 fps demo1
1024*768 32bit 18.2 fps demo 1
using the normal settings
1024*768 39,7 fps

ken enjoy or not, i just don't know if my fps are good or bad !

Gurm
9th October 1999, 09:46
Err, either athlons suck or you haven't got TurboGL in there. Those scores are even low for the regular ICD. 18fps in 1024x786? OUCH.

Sorry to say your setup needs some help. What kind? I dunno, I have no Athlon experience.

- Gurm

------------------
G. U. R. M. It's not hard to spell, is it? Then don't screw it up!
The word "Gurm" is in no way Copyright 1999 Jorden van der Elst.

Kx30
9th October 1999, 09:46
OK, so the only important thing is which opengl32.dll version is in the q3 folder , right ??

Ok, mine reads : opengl32.dll , 541 KB , version 5.30.007.003 , "Matrox Turbogl driver"

Powerdesk is reporting that the driver is installed correctly and not out of date .

I have an idea : what if the v2slis cannot only make the turbogl refuse to work but , in some cases , slows the performance down ?
(because my v2 AND turbogl are working together , i use creative“s v2 drivers ..)

ps: the opengl32.dll version that is in system folder is completely different ..

Kenny[SP]
9th October 1999, 10:00
well my bench at 1024 seems pretty low... but my system is not tweaked for now i have loads of bugs (that does not seems to appear on other athlon system, so it could be my mobo or µc) i launch the test several time after and i get up to 23 fps, (and as i am testing quake3 i am too surfing on the web..)

Grimace
9th October 1999, 10:12
PIII 450@504, G400Max@162, 128MB CAS2, ASUS P2B-DS, Win98SE, SBLive 2.1 Liveware, HQ settings with just resolution changed, all Graphics Options on except VSYNC:



Resolution 5.30 Normal 5.30 Turbo
640x480 39.3 61.6
800x600 37.4 45.8
1024x768 29.9 29.4
1280x960 19.5 18.2


So, I'm seeing some benefits but not what one would expect. It seems Ant's system is similiar to mine but his numbers are much better. The Firing Squad numbers are untouchable.

cirrus
9th October 1999, 10:14
I am not expert with driver releated issues, but kx30 you could be right. You have 2 sets of drivers mixed together and IF the opengl32.dll doesn't do it by itself all the way, there may be some confligt so, that the TurboGL won't start with creatives drivers installed, because it cannot find all the neccesary items to do that.

--
Arto

Hmm...my english sucks http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Kx30
9th October 1999, 10:43
I don“t believe that my v2s are interfering with turgogl , because i think it would rather work or not and not that it would just slow TGL down .
I know that TGL is being used because the "normal" ICD from M produces some graphic errors (stairs , explosion textures ) in q3 which the TGL does not . So i know that it is being used and not the ICD . (and in 1024 16 bit the TGL is 14 fps faster !)
The 42 fps Ant has posted for 1024 in 32bit is a dream for me and many others too.

I get the suspect that the beta TGL is MUCH faster than the final TGL that has being released to the public !

I still hope that i mae a mistake with my setup though it looks more
like
the true power of the TGL only is avaivable for some of us and not all http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

legaljaxor
9th October 1999, 10:57
ok i've checked this thing out backwards and forwards. at 1028x768 i get 23.4fps with everything maxxed out. i can increase that a bit by turning off 32z trilinear filter dynamic lighting etc. i wonder if there are certain settings that kill turbo performance. it is clear the fr increase is only at low resolutions. still this beats my old tnt card and it looks a heck of a lot better.

p3 450 @ 504 sblive 192ram g400 32 at 150

Ricardo
9th October 1999, 11:34
Hi Kx30,

I don't think you have to worry about the V2,
I have a P3-500 with only the Max and I'm having the same Q3 Scores, maybe your guess is right, the beta tgl is faster than the released one


------------------
P3-500, Shuttle 661P, 512Meg HSDRAM,WD Expert 18GB, Segate Medalist 6GB, AOpen 40X CDROM, HP 8100i CD-RW, G400 MAX, SB Live Value, 3Com 10/100 (3C905B-TX) , Sony F400 19"

Kenny[SP]
9th October 1999, 11:43
here am i again http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif))
i did some little tweaking to my system
800*600 32bit + trilinear (disabled vsync) 44.3 fps
800*600 32bit + billinear (disabled vsync)
54.9 fps
1024*768 32bit + trillinear
28.6 fps
1024*768 32bit + billinear
33.1 fps

i think my athlon is much more competitive yet no ?

CoolBreeze
9th October 1999, 11:49
UPDATE:

Well using these settings i got 46.1 fps on map1:

1024x768x32
Everything Maxed
Bilinear Filtering
Tex slider 3/4 the way up(one notch from top)

This is the only way i can get 40+ fps...if i bump the slider up a notch it ends up in the high 30's, and if i leave the slider where it is and turn on Tri Filtering it ends up in the high 30's...so those 2 options are a trade off. Now if i enable Tri and Full Tex slider...i think the #'s are in the high 20's...which i still cant understand...why im not getting the performace ANT was...? I tried reinstalling the TGL in the PD Icon in the sys tray...a few times...With out TGL enabled and i use the settings to get 46.1 fps....it gives me 42 fps...so i know that my TGL is working...but for some reason it only gives me 4 fps more http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif...and thats with the setting bumped down a bit. I would like to run this game at 1024x768x32 w/ everything enabled and get somewhere around 40 fps...but for now im about 15 fps below that. Also...to the guy who posted earlier saying that ANT was using a P3 500 and that the results are very cpu dependent...i am using the SAME P3 500....and i cant come close to his #'s... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

------------------
P3 500(not overclocked)
128 MB PC100 SDRAM
SE440BX-2 Motherboard by Intel
Seagate 8.4 gig HDD
Diamond MX300 Sound Card
AOpen 40x CD ROM
Ethernet 32 bit PCI Card
Motorola Cable Modem
Matrox G400 32 OEM Single Head @150
17" CRT Monitor
Altec Lansing 2 Speakers and Sub

----CoolBreeze aka KAST----

Ant
9th October 1999, 14:19
I've not had chance to even try out 5.30 but as soon as I have time I will test them against the beta version. I'm puzzled why some people are seeing such low scores. On my system I had completely removed all traces of any previous version of PowerDesk then reinstalled and added the beta TurboGL. I deleted the config file fropm Q2 and Q3 to ensure no interference from any settings in there. In Q3 all settings were to max as Darek lists above and sound was disabled as this can have a great effect on performance and makes it difficult to compare like systems.

Kx30
9th October 1999, 14:26
Oh yes , ant , PLEASE hurry up checking what could be the problem !
And how about posting those beta drivers ? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

CyberDooD
9th October 1999, 14:49
OK! I got TurboGL installed properly! Thanks to you poeplez advice. (had to run setup.exe)
Now I am happy to report high scores in al the quakage. So far I have done only quake 2, but WOW, big increase. check em out...
Quake2@32bit
640 demo1:108.8
800 demo1:101.0
1024 demo1:71.0

I'm gonna try quake3 now, just to be sure.
Thanks again guys!

------------------
Asus P3B-F MB
P3-450 o/c to 560
128MB PC100 SDRAM
Matrox G400 MAX PD5.30, bios 1.5-22
Diamond Monster Sound MX-300 PCI

CyberDooD
9th October 1999, 15:02
OK It's me again. Here's the Quake 3 scores at the same settings listed at the top of this topic. Not bad, but not as high as others apparently.

Quake3@32bit
640 demo1:79.1
800 demo1:59.8
1024 demo1:38.5

------------------
Asus P3B-F MB
P3-450 o/c to 560
128MB PC100 SDRAM
Matrox G400 MAX PD5.30, bios 1.5-22
Diamond Monster Sound MX-300 PCI

Sean Segel
9th October 1999, 16:14
Just a reminder that the new drivers enable v-sync. Remember to disable v-sync with the registry hacks.

Thanks,

Sean

Sean Segel
9th October 1999, 19:12
Hi Coolbreeze,

I dont have a p3-500 so I cannot compare benchmarks. I think that it is time for Anandtech, Ant, Firing Squad, etc, to post an update to their TurboGL benchmarks using the latest drivers.

Thanks,

Sean

Darek
9th October 1999, 20:46
CyberDooD, what did you do man? I bumped up my CPU speed to 558 and I still cannot get anything higher than 26 fps or so. Please make sure that every setting is on and at the highest. Because, if you can run Q3 at 1024 and getting 38.5 than something must be wrong in my system. The funny thing is that I'm getting almost identical results with my pIII 450 not o/c as I'm getting with Cpu o/c to 558. Isn't that interesting? I removed TGL and intalled old G400ICD beta and I got only .5 fps slower result. I've veryfied in Q3 <Display driver> what type of driver i'm running everytime.

Kx30
9th October 1999, 21:35
Same shit here , darek !
1024 and 32 bit (all on) won“t break the 30 fsp barrier in my PC !
Ant is getting over 40 !!

tish beta2
10th October 1999, 08:28
Damn! everytime you guys start with quake3 and fps, I have to reboot into win98 ¦ )

If only that turboGL thing would work in win2k... Hey! I could try that right here right now! double-clicking the quake3.exe file.... screen goes dark and clicks twice... wow something actually happens... I see the grey background, and a nice shaded microsoft mouse-pointer... ooohhh lotsa HD work. poff. a message box,

quake3.exe has generated errors and will be closed by Windows. You will need to restart the program.

And error log is being created.

Button: Cancel

Damn!

Oh whell. hmmm rollcage 2 demo not yet finished download. What more can I tell about...?

Ah got it! last night, I did a completely uninstall (following matrox' prosedure), and fired up quake3. Now I didn't get much (maybe nothing?!) performance increase at 10x7, but I noticed a lot difference at 8x6. So I went online at that resolution. Wow now everything looked alittle like slow-motion!

Hmm... 80% done... ok a little more.

hey, check this out: http://guru3d.com/news.shtml#768

Not far now...

¦ )

Damn, just 85%? what do I got here, a modem or something?! oh...

Now now, this reminds me of the 5.21 driver flopp. Hey folks, with the new ICD in this driverrelease, you'll get a whopping 30% performance increase! ops, I take that back, that was some beta drivers and not the released one http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif Is this TGL more riff-raff? or just some ant-rant? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

shit I better stop...

tish beta2
10th October 1999, 09:14
Ok now I'm in win98 end tried q3 alittle;

25.1 fps: everything max (including flares)
34.2 fps: bliniear
34.3 fps: textquality one notch down+blilinear
41.0 fps: normal @ 1024x768
60.5 fps: normal @ 800x600

And some with Ant's settings (exactly. Ants first, then mine):

66.0 ¦ 38.4 fps: 800x600
42.4 ¦ 25.3 fps: 1024x768

sys spec:

G400 Max (standard clock)
P3 450@504
ASUS P2B-DS 1011
192MB PC100

Yap, thorough uninstall with matrox' uninstallation prosedure. Q3 reports TurboGL.

I currently play with normal settings @ 800 cus then I get the magical 60 fps! Heh it looks kinda slow-motion compared to 40 fps... wierd http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

PS. no vsync.

[This message has been edited by tish beta2 (edited 10-10-1999).]

Darek
10th October 1999, 13:25
Thanks guys!

After reading all these messages, I concluded that there is nothing wrong with my system. The new TGL might improve some performance at lower resolutions but not much at 1024 and higher. It seems that 25 - 27 fps is normal when everything is on and all settings at max at 1024. So, if anyone claims that can get better than that I suggest you check your graphic options to make sure that we are using the same language. It also seems that there is not much performance gain going from PIII 450 to Athlon 600/PIII 600.