PDA

View Full Version : UT wont work fullscreen on g200 ( help anyone please)



STORCK
3rd October 1999, 14:49
My setup:
PII 350@392
128 Ram
dx7 and the latest 5 releases of drivers
for my g200 myst.agp tryed.
Completely cleaned
with matrox uninstall an manuell regedit in between changes.
It will start but with crappy textures and lightning.

PLEASE ANY OTHER SUGGESTIONS

Delany
3rd October 1999, 18:32
I know this seems like a dumb question, but i've got to ask...

You have chosen for it to run in D3D haven't you?

I'm running 5.25 drivers on a Millenium G200AGP and UT runs sweet...
The textures look fairly ordinary on some of the maps but i think it's actually the game that's doing that...

------------------
Gigabyte GA6BX, 128MB PC100 Ram, 16MB G200 Millenium AGP, Creative Labs SBLive!, Netgear FA310TX, Sony 32X CD-Rom, Imation LS120, 5.2 & 12.7GB Quantum HD's, Everything being driven by Win98...

Bored Yet?

STORCK
4th October 1999, 08:53
NO NO NO
The detection sets all to the highest settings (and Ive tryed them all).

Software mode looks great copmared.
And when i say the textures and ligtning
looks like crap I mean ligting like in
wolfenstein 3d and textures like in
autocad 3.01(only worse but faster).

STORCK
4th October 1999, 11:19
OK Problem solved
disabled 2 things
detailed textures and mltitexture under
advanced options.
Whola olla la - Rock solid d3d on my g200.
(As far as that goes)

Now can anyone else run g200 with these on.

noackjr
4th October 1999, 16:21
UT doesn't even look that bad in software mode... Well, I don't really have anything to compare to considering no D3D in NT and the OpenGL ICD for NT sucks... Oh well, I am silky smooth in software (maybe dual P3s do have a use with my G200)... Oh well, this is now a ramble so I'll get to the point:

The image you are describing looks a lot like UT in software mode, but the previous post covers that. In addition, check the settings in UT: It taylors its default settings for your computer's speed, memory, and video card. It might be detecting something incorrectly and defaulted to ugly textures and lighting.

Hope that helps...

Delany
5th October 1999, 02:52
Hi again...

Under the D3D support section of rendering i've got (Use Multitexture = True) but have (Detail Textures = False)...

Works fantastic for me, give that a try and see if it works ok...

------------------
Gigabyte GA6BX, 128MB PC100 Ram, 16MB G200 Millenium AGP, Creative Labs SBLive!, Netgear FA310TX, Sony 32X CD-Rom, Imation LS120, 5.2 & 12.7GB Quantum HD's, Everything being driven by Win98...

Bored Yet?