PDA

View Full Version : Need For Speed Question



kooguy
30th September 1999, 00:43
I remember someone saying that you could edit the registry to make Nfs detect a G400 as a G200 so I don't have to use the Generic D3D device1. Can someone post it again? Please post exact instructions too. Thanks.

Jorden
30th September 1999, 14:46
Why would you want to do that??

The Generic D3D device at least gives you Z-Buffer and Trilinear filtering abilities in most NFS versions. The G200 doesn't.

Jorden, back from his vacation (somewhat anyways http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif)

------------------
Finally Together
------------
I GOT a very speedy, working G400 32Mb DH!!! (Delivered in an Asus AGP-V3800 16Mb box)
------------
Holly, Love and Tiberian Sun Rules !!
------------

WayneHu
30th September 1999, 23:46
Install the NFS/HS DLL patch to Suport DX6...

It can be found in many game sites.

GlowStars
1st October 1999, 02:57
Could you please provide a pointer to this
patch? Cannot find it anywhere...

kooguy
1st October 1999, 08:00
Wow, I didn't know the G200 was so limited in NFS. Actually I wanted to tweak it for NFS:HS because that game is not that great performance wise. NFS3 runs fine, although not as great as a Glide card.