PDA

View Full Version : Quake and G400



burre burrito
23rd September 1999, 11:32
HELP!!! I am a fanatic Quake fan, and I cannot run Q correctly with my G400 card! I get like "rainbow colors" on the walls. I have seen this problem here, but that was for HL. I think it was something with the "light textures" or so...
Perhaps you have allready solved this problem, but I haven't red of it, so please help!

==========================
PII 350 MHZ, 96 MB, 17 GB HD, G400 32 DH (not MAX)

cjolley
24th September 1999, 07:29
I'll look in my autoexec.cfg when I get home from work & tell you the lines to add.
chuck


------------------
ABit BH6 w/ Celery 333@500, 128mb gh@cas2, 10gb IBM@7200, SB Live Value@????, noname CDRom@40x, Mitsumi CDRW@2x2x8, Zoom@56k, Princeton EO75@1024x768x32x85hz, Matrox G400 MAX!!!! :D

kewlcat
24th September 1999, 11:58
turn off "palettized textures" under video options.

------------------
Abit BH6, Celeron 300a@375, G400 32MB DualHead, 128MB RAM, WD26500 6.4GB, SBLive! Value.

cjolley
24th September 1999, 12:04
Correct me if I'm wrong but I think he's talking about Quake 1.
chuck


------------------
ABit BH6 w/ Celery 333@500, 128mb gh@cas2, 10gb IBM@7200, SB Live Value@????, noname CDRom@40x, Mitsumi CDRW@2x2x8, Zoom@56k, Princeton EO75@1024x768x32x85hz, Matrox G400 MAX!!!! :D

cjolley
25th September 1999, 11:13
Try these in your autoexec.cfg

r_dynamic 0
gl_flashblend 1

chuck



------------------
ABit BH6 w/ Celery 333@500, 128mb gh@cas2, 10gb IBM@7200, SB Live Value@????, noname CDRom@40x, Mitsumi CDRW@2x2x8, Zoom@56k, Princeton EO75@1024x768x32x85hz, Matrox G400 MAX!!!! :D

burre burrito
26th September 1999, 12:41
yes, it is quake 1. and thanks for your help. dynamic lights just dont work in Quake 1 with a G400, huh? But beeing able to play it in 1152*864 without lagging is really cool http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif do anyone know if i can run it at a even larger resolution? I know that when i set 1280 it wanna have the height 960 instead of the 1024 i have on my desktop. is there any way i can get 1280 in a Quakebased game? Thanks for your help again!

Maggi
27th September 1999, 02:21
yep, grab this tool: http://www.murc.ws/Utils/PD5ResMgr.zip

and setup your own resolutions http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Then start 'glquake -width 1280' or 'glquake -width 1600' or whatever you like http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif



------------------
Cheerio,
Maggi
________________________
Asus P2B-DS @ 103MHz FSB
2x P3-450 @ 464MHz
512MB CAS2 SDRAM
Millenium G400 32MB DH

burre burrito
27th September 1999, 12:44
thanx maggie!