PDA

View Full Version : G400 kills Quake 2/ Quake 3 in OpenGL!



DamnStraight
18th September 1999, 16:03
Hi,

I recently got a new computer with the G400 (16MB AGP), and it seems to run quite well. EXCEPT in Quake 2 or Quake 3 Test - when I set it to Quake 2 to run in OpenGL and return to the game everything looks cool until I move, and then the screen freezes causing me to reboot!

This is a bit of a bast*rd cause I have to use software decoding in Q2 and I can't even play Q3 (Test 1.08) http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

I have d/led new drivers from the official site but still it doesn't seem to work, so if anyone has any solutions to my problem then could you either send me an email at dave@milpool.com or reply to this message...

PS I noticed in a couple of posts below someone said they were using DirectX 7 - where can I get this as it is not at the microsoft site!

------------------
My Specs:

- AMD K6-3 450 MHZ
- G400 16MB AGP
- SB Live!

[This message has been edited by DamnStraight (edited 09-19-1999).]

Bohrn
19th September 1999, 09:24
Q3test108 works very well for me! I get over 31 fps with everything on except 32bit coulor depth. At 8x6. I use the new beta oglicd and 5.25 And I only have a 337mhz processor, and a non max G400.

------------------
AssuP2B ,300a at 337, 128megs PC100, G40032megSH, Yamaha PCI sound,2 small HD's, 42X Sony CDrom and 98SE w/shutdown patch, PD 5.25 w/beta ICD

poopy
19th September 1999, 16:07
hey...i have the same problem...i am running a g400 max and when i play quake 2, my system locks up like 10 minutes into the game...and in quake 3, my system locks up when i click go to join a network game...i have the latest drivers...can anybody help me?

p3 500, abit bx6 rev 2, g400 max

DamnStraight
19th September 1999, 16:20
Oh yeah, I didn't mention that I use the interface of Q3 but as soon as I join a game it dies http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

randall
19th September 1999, 19:28
Try typing these commands in the Quake console

set cl_maxfps "3500"
set rate "30"

Javert
19th September 1999, 19:44
Check your AGP speed. if it's 2X. try to force 1X. My Max can not work under 2X mode.
same problem like you. But work perfect at 1X mode on my overclocked MAX. Ihave play quake 2 for 2 hours and quake 3 for an hour without any problem. After turn it to 2X mode. can not play any game - system lockup when the game start up

------------------
P!!! 450 OC To 495. ASUS P2B V1.1, PC-133 256MB RAM. Adaptec 2940U2W SCSI Controller, IBM 9.1GB(2Mb Cache) LVD SCSI HardDisk X 2. Panasonic 20R,8W CD-R, Sony 5X ATAPI-DVD Rom, 3M LS-120 ATAPI-Floppy, Diamond Monster Sound Mx300 with four speaker, And My Matrox G400MAX

poopy
20th September 1999, 02:04
i tried the command line in quake and my agp is already set at 1...but it still happens...

p3 500, abit bx6 rev 2, 128 pc100

Maggi
20th September 1999, 02:56
Maybe your G400 needs a bios update ...
http://www.murc.ws/BIOS/Bios/bios_104.exe



------------------
Cheerio,
Maggi
________________________
Asus P2B-DS @ 103MHz FSB
2x P3-450 @ 464MHz
512MB CAS2 SDRAM
Millenium G400 32MB DH

Maggi
20th September 1999, 03:58
and did you use the uninstaller before installing the new drivers ???

------------------
Cheerio,
Maggi
________________________
Asus P2B-DS @ 103MHz FSB
2x P3-450 @ 464MHz
512MB CAS2 SDRAM
Millenium G400 32MB DH

Maggi
20th September 1999, 03:59
Poopy, you dīsaid you were ~10 minutes playing before the lockup occurs ...

It could be a heat problem ... are you OCing ?

for a quick check just leave your case open and see if it still locks up ...

------------------
Cheerio,
Maggi
________________________
Asus P2B-DS @ 103MHz FSB
2x P3-450 @ 464MHz
512MB CAS2 SDRAM
Millenium G400 32MB DH

Maggi
20th September 1999, 05:18
hmmm ... I'm not sure, but maybe your network card is sharing the same IRQ with your G400 ...

------------------
Cheerio,
Maggi
________________________
Asus P2B-DS @ 103MHz FSB
2x P3-450 @ 464MHz
512MB CAS2 SDRAM
Millenium G400 32MB DH

poopy
20th September 1999, 15:03
no irq conflicts...

Technoid
20th September 1999, 15:18
This might not work...
but test if the D3D wrapper works...
My G200 had the same prob when my soundcard had gone haywire!

poopy
20th September 1999, 16:23
my p3 500 is usually running about 115 degrees...i'm not over clocking it and my case is open...but this still doesn't explain why my system locks up right when i click go to join a network game in q3...and i did use the matrox uninstaller

Firespray
20th September 1999, 21:31
I was getting a lockup problem in quake 2 with my g200, but i didn't get it with quake 3. My solution was to download a program called powerstrip. It really useful lets you overclock your card if u want to and i set up an option to auto recover memory which is what stopped my computer from locking up, i just slow down a bit sometimes while powerstrip frees up my memory but it has stopped the lockups so i am guessing matrox's opengl drivers arn't to hot at using agp to utilize system memory

you can get it here http://www.entechtaiwan.com/ps.htm
hope it helps you like it did me

Firespray

Chamelespoon
23rd September 1999, 16:50
Damnstraight, poopy - I had _exactly_ the same problem for a while (G400 MAX), save the problem got worse the more I tried to fit it. Problem turned out to be two things:

1) PCI priority and IRQ sharing with the G400 and PCI cards, and
2) PD5.13/PD5.25.

I solved it (after a _long_ time!), by switching around all my PCI cards in the slots (giving things like my Dxr3 and Sound board "higher" (closer to the G400) slots than my Network and Modem), then installing from fresh (i.e., stripped out all the PD5.25 rubbish) the supplied drivers (PD5.11), then installing PD5.25 _over_the_top_, rather than unistalling PD5.11 first then installing PD5.25. Everything then worked great. YMMV, but try that if you're still having no luck! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

DamnStraight
25th September 1999, 05:21
Okay, I have tried everything u guys have said but it still doesn't work in OpenGL - although one thing i d/led stops my computer from crashing when attempting it http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Sooo I will prolly buy I cheap voodoo2 off a mate!