PDA

View Full Version : Q3Test looks bad on my G400



djroberts
16th July 1999, 12:02
I see all these screenshots with a very detailed pathway, but my G400 displays the pathway the same as my TNT2 Ultra did. Partially detailed then blurry, and even more blurry as you back away. Does anyone know why this might be happening?

- DJ

Kruzin
16th July 1999, 12:33
You need to tweak the game a bit.

First, rename the demoq3 folder to baseq3.
This will unlock the demo, and allow you to customize it, much the same way as Q2.

Then, make yourself an autoexec.cfg in the baseq3 folder. In that file include these variables, and adjust as needed...

//Visuals ////////

cm_playerCurveClip "1" // allows you to walk through any curved world geometry...
r_detailtextures "1"
r_drawentities "1"
r_drawSun "1" // ?Use the Sun Light Source?
r_dynamiclight "1" // Use/Don't use Dynamic Lighting
r_ext_texture_env_add "1"
r_ext_compiled_vertex_array "1"
r_ext_multitexture "1"
r_ext_gamma_control "1"
r_ext_texenv_add "1"
r_ext_swapinterval "1"
r_ext_compress_textures "1"
r_facePlaneCull "1" // Cull Triangle Faces (for planes? not sure what's diff from reg. culling)
r_fastsky "0" // Quick 'n Dirty Skies
r_flares "1" // Render Flares
r_fullscreen "1" // Full Screen (vs. Windowed)
r_gamma "1.4" // Gamma Correction
r_overBrightBits "1"
r_preloadTextures "1"

// Railgun
cg_railTrailTime "250" // How long the railgun's trails last
color "2" // Rail Color 1 = Bule, 2 = Green, 3 = cyan, 4 = red, 5 = Magenta, 6 = Yellow, 7 = White
r_railCoreWidth "10" // Size of the rail trail's core
r_railRotation "30" // Didn't work, but it sounds cool.
r_railRotationSpeed "0" // Same as above.
r_railSegmentLength "64" // distance between rail "sun bursts"
r_railWidth "96" // Width of the rail trail

// OpenGL Sepcific /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

gl_texturemode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
gl_ext_clip_volume "1"
gl_ext_pointparameters "1"
gl_ext_compiled_vertex_array "1"
gl_ext_multitexture "0"
gl_ext_palettedtexture "1"
gl_ext_gamma "1"
gl_ext_swapinterval "1"
gl_ignore_errors "1"
gl_driver "opengl32"
gl_finish "1"
gl_swapinterval "1"

ALBPM
16th July 1999, 14:38
Thanks Kruzin, I'm still using your config for visuals for Q2. It worked for the G200, G400 and my V2 card as well.

Paul

------------------
PII450, SE440BX, 192MB PC100, MILL G400-32MB on BNC, Quantum3D Obsidian2 X-24 on D-sub, 21"Trinitron, SCSI CDR/RW, SCSI ZIP, USR Voice Faxmodem Pro(USB Ext) WN98
and a (Very Messy Desk);oP

Terell
17th July 1999, 08:57
I tried that procedure and Q3Test 1.06 would not run at all. So I changed the folder back to demoq3 and it ran and executed the autoexec.cfg file but I saw a lot of "Unknown command" items.

I left everything set to default and ran the timedemo (at 640x480) and got 37 fps.

I tried another resolution and it locks up running the demo. Everytime I try the timedemo it locks up so bad I have to reset. Even tried it without your modified autoexec.cfg file...still locks up.

If I try to play a game by setting up a server myself, I get pauses when moving around.

I have a G400 32meg DH card, P-III 450 @ 504, 256 meg PC133 HSDRAM.

I did not d/l and inmstall GLSetup as I did not think I needed it having the 5.13 drivers.

Do I need it?
The first version (of q3test) did not need it and it ran fast even at high res and all options on. This version seems worse to me than the first version of the test.

Any ideas what I can check or change?

Kruzin
17th July 1999, 13:00
Yea...what I listed up there doesn't seem to work with the new version of Q3test that came out last night.

http://forums.gagames.com/forums/biggrin.gif

djroberts
17th July 1999, 15:00
I've been told these same type of tweaks can be done to TNT2 Ultra cards. If this is so, aren't the screen shots like comparing apples to oranges?

- DJ

Scytale
17th July 1999, 20:03
The baseq3 thing will work with 1.06 if you patch the executable. At offset 5D040 just change 'demoq3' to 'baseq3'.

NightOps23
14th September 1999, 06:57
Kruzin,

Where do you find out about all these tweaks (i.e. actual command lines, explanation of the command, and optimal settings).

Thanks, NightOps the Tweaking Newbie http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
AbitBH6, P2-300 OC'd-450, 128MB PC100SDRAM, 9.1G Seagate Medalist Pro, 17" NEC MultiSync 5FGe, Matrox G400 Max, Intel EtherExpress PRO/100B, Motorola CyberSURFR Cable Modem, Win98, PD5.25, G400 ICD Beta, DX6.1

Kruzin
14th September 1999, 12:06
J.Bruntt - No...those are Q3 commands. If you look through some of the other threads here, you will find my HL config stuff...

NightOps - I don't remember where I got those...probably tweak3d.com or something...that was a while ago (look at the date of the posts...why is this thread back up here http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif)

J.bruntt
14th September 1999, 16:31
Those tweaks that you posted, Cruzin - can they be used in for instance the Half-Life autoexec.cfg?